Licensing

How much does the permit test cost? Fees by state

11 min readFact-checked against official state and federal sources

Reviewed by Chad HenryAfter 25 years of teaching driver education

In most states, getting a learner's permit costs somewhere between $3 and $50. The cheapest verified figures we found are Virginia ($3 per permit) and South Carolina ($2.50 per permit). The most expensive are the states that roll the permit and the first driver's license into one payment: New York charges $80 to $90 for a 16-year-old, Delaware charges $50, Pennsylvania $45.50 and California $46.

The number you pay depends on what your state is actually charging for. Some states bill the test, some bill the permit card, some bill the eventual license, and a few bill all three at different times. The table below gives the stored fee for every state, says where it came from, and marks the states we could not re-check this month.

What the fee is actually for

Permit fees come in three flavors. Knowing which one your state uses explains why the amounts look so different.

  • A knowledge-test fee. You pay to sit the written test, whether or not you pass. Oregon charges $7 each time you take the test. West Virginia charges $7.50 per attempt. Alabama collects a $5 test fee before the exam, then $36.25 to buy the license itself. Georgia's $10 test fee has to be paid before every attempt and is not refunded if you fail any part.
  • A permit-issuance fee. The test is free or cheap, and you pay for the permit card once you pass. Wisconsin charges $35 for an 18-month Class D instruction permit and lists the knowledge and signs tests at $0. Utah charges $19 for a learner permit, Indiana $9, Iowa $6, Mississippi $7 for a two-year permit, and Kentucky $15 ($18 for a REAL ID version).
  • A combined permit-plus-license fee. You pay once, up front, and the fee covers both the permit and the license you earn later. Pennsylvania's "Initial Permit and Four-Year License" fee is $45.50. California's $46 original Class C application fee stays valid for 12 months. Delaware's fee page says license fees include the learner's permit that comes before the license; the July 2026 Delaware manual puts the Class D fee at $50 for an 8-year license. New York bundles the permit and license too, and adds $1 for every 6 months if you live in the Metropolitan Commuter Transportation District.

Some states split the difference. Nevada charges $22.50 for the instruction permit plus a $25 testing fee that covers your first knowledge and skills tests. Vermont's manual shows $63 to get a permit: a $39 knowledge test plus a $24 permit. Idaho's supervised instruction permit for teens is $21.50 (which already includes a $6.50 skills-test receipt) plus a $5 knowledge test.

Retest fees

Failing the permit test is common, and in many states it costs money the second time around. The pattern depends on which fee type your state uses:

  • If your state charges per test (Oregon, West Virginia, Georgia, Alabama, Arkansas), every retake costs the same fee again. Arkansas law adds a $5 charge for each written exam with no limit on how many are added to the license cost.
  • Nevada charges $10 for each retest after the $25 initial testing fee.
  • Oklahoma does not charge for the written exam itself, but adds $4 to the $42.50 permit issuance fee for each failed attempt, and tests taken at Career Tech centers cost an extra $25.
  • Minnesota's manual says that after two consecutive failed written tests, a $10 fee applies to the third and every later attempt.
  • Maine, Massachusetts and Connecticut all list exam or testing fees in the site's data, but we could not reach their fee pages this month, so treat those amounts as unconfirmed.

Each state also sets a waiting period before you can test again. Those rules are collected in failed the permit test? Retake rules by state.

Online tests sometimes cost extra

A growing number of states let you take the knowledge test at home, and some charge for the convenience. Michigan's manual lists a $6.50 convenience fee for the at-home version of its test. Honolulu's fee table lists the written test at $2 and the instruction permit at $5 in person, but $12 for the online permit test (an online fee plus the written-test fee). Hawaii's fees are set by county, so check your own county's table. Washington's permit fee is $35, but the state says testing fees vary depending on where you take the test.

How we checked these numbers

Every fee in the table was taken from the site's state data, which records a source URL and a review date (September 28, 2026) for each entry. For this article we went back to each state's fee page or official driver manual in October 2026 and recorded the exact wording we saw.

Nine states could not be re-checked because their websites refused our connection or returned an error (Arizona, Connecticut, Illinois, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Nebraska, New Hampshire, North Dakota). Those rows say "not verified" and show the figure from the September review. Two states had official sources that disagreed with our September figures; both were settled by reading the agency's current fee page from a US server:

  • Missouri. Our September figure was $3.50. The Missouri Driver Guide revised August 2026 lists the instruction permit at $10, and the DOR fee chart dated 08-2025, read from a US server, agrees, so the table shows $10.
  • Minnesota. The DVS fee page could not be reached from our first location, and the fee statute lists only an $11.25 base fee. Read from a US server, the DVS page lists the Class D instruction permit at $29.50 (two years) and $24.50 for a renewal, so that is the figure in the table. The $10 fee for a third knowledge test is confirmed in the June 2026 manual.

Ten states have no fee recorded in the site data (Colorado, Florida, Kansas, Maryland, New Mexico, Ohio, Rhode Island, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming). We have not looked those up elsewhere, so the table says "Not published / not verified" for them.

Fees change, usually at the start of a fiscal year. Before you go, check the source link in your state's row and pay with a method the office accepts; Alabama, for example, takes no checks for its test and license fees.

Permit test and learner permit fees by state

StateFeeSource
Alabama$5 test fee + $36.25 licenseALEA fees
Alaska$15 instruction permit; manual lists $35 federally compliant, fee page now says no REAL ID versionAlaska DMV fees
Arizona$7 application fee (not verified)ADOT MVD FAQ
Arkansas$5 per written exam, added to license cost; permit fee not verifiedArkansas Driver License Study Guide
California$46 original Class C application (permit + license, valid 12 months)CA DMV licensing fees
ColoradoNot published / not verified—
Connecticut$40 testing fee + $19 permit (not verified)CT DMV fees
Delaware$50 Class D 8-year license fee, paid when you apply for the permitDelaware Driver Manual
FloridaNot published / not verified—
Georgia$10 test fee before every attempt, no refund if you failGeorgia Drivers Manual
HawaiiHonolulu: $2 written test + $5 permit ($12 online test); varies by countyHonolulu fee table
Idaho$21.50 supervised instruction permit (includes $6.50 skills-test receipt) + $5 knowledge testIdaho Driver's Manual
Illinois$20 (not verified)IL SOS fees
Indiana$9 learner's permitIndiana BMV fee chart
Iowa$6 instruction permitIowa Code 321.191
KansasNot published / not verified—
Kentucky$15 permit ($18 REAL ID)Kentucky GDL
Louisiana$32.25 learner's permit total ($20.25 fee + handling)Louisiana Class D & E Driver's Guide
Maine$35 examination fee incl. first road test; $35 re-exam (not verified)Maine BMV fees
MarylandNot published / not verified—
Massachusetts$30 permit exam fee, charged per retake (not verified)Mass.gov learner's permit
Michigan$25 Level 1 license or TIP (not verified); $6.50 online test fee confirmedMichigan SOS under 18
Minnesota$29.50 Class D instruction permit (2 years); $24.50 renewal; $10 for a third+ knowledge testMinnesota DVS fees
Mississippi$7 learner's permit, valid 2 yearsMS DPS learner's permit
Missouri$10 Class F instruction permit (fee chart 08-2025 and Aug 2026 Driver Guide)Missouri DOR fee chart
Montana$5 per year (learner license or Class D license)MCA 61-5-111
Nebraska$13 ($8 permit + $5 security fee) (not verified)Nebraska DMV learner's permit
Nevada$22.50 instruction permit + $25 initial testing fee; $10 per retestNevada DMV fees
New HampshireNo permit; Youth Operator License $10 per year to age 21 (not verified)NH DMV fees
New Jersey$10 examination permitNJ MVC license fees
New MexicoNot published / not verified—
New York$80–$90 at age 16 to 16½ (permit + license; varies by age and MCTD)NY DMV fees
North Carolina$25.50 Level 1 limited learner permitNCDMV Level 1
North Dakota$5 knowledge test + $5 permit; $10 online test (not verified)ND DOT learner's permit
OhioNot published / not verified—
Oklahoma$42.50 to issue permit; +$4 per failed test; +$25 at Career Tech centersOklahoma learner permit
Oregon$7 knowledge test per attempt; issuance fee not statedOregon DMV teen permit
Pennsylvania$45.50 initial permit + four-year licensePennDOT payments and fees
Rhode IslandNot published / not verified—
South Carolina$2.50 per beginner's permit; separate exam fee, amount not stated in lawS.C. Code Title 56, Ch. 1
South Dakota$38 instruction permitSouth Dakota Driver License Manual
TennesseeNot published / not verified—
TexasNot published / not verified—
Utah$19 learner permitUtah DLD fees
Vermont$39 knowledge test + $24 permit ($63 total)Vermont Driver's Manual
Virginia$3 per learner's permitVa. Code 46.2-335
Washington$35 permit fee; test fee varies by locationWA DOL learner permit
West Virginia$7.50 per knowledge-test attemptWV DMV GDL
Wisconsin$35 instruction permit (18 months); tests $0WisDOT DMV fees
WyomingNot published / not verified—

Fees shown are for a first, non-commercial learner's permit. Motorcycle, commercial and duplicate permits usually cost something different.

Sources

Put This Into Practice

Reinforce what you just learned with a free DMV practice test.

Take a Free Practice Test →